Skip to content

Turmeric Toner

$15.99
Unit price  per 

Protect and Revitalize.

Our Turmeric Toner is an exquisite blend of active ingredients, including Turmeric Extract, Centella Asiatica, and Licorice Root, creating a harmonious symphony that revitalizes, balances pH and enhances your natural radiance

Turmeric - The Golden Secret

At the core of our toner lies turmeric, known for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Turmeric helps soothe and rejuvenate the skin, providing a natural glow that emanates health and vitality.

Soothing and Hydrating

Infused with Centella asiatica (Cica), this toner brings the healing touch of nature to your skincare ritual. It speeds up wound healing and upregulates the production of collagen, fibronectin and ceramide NS, all very important building blocks in the skin. A powerful moisturizing team of hyaluronic acid, glycerine, allantoin and aloe vera leaves your skin supple and hydrated while locking in moisture.

Brightening

Licorice and vitamin C join the formula to illuminate your complexion. They both inhibit tyrosinase, the enzyme that produces melanin, to effectively fight hyperpigmentation and melasma.

Calming

Chamomile, rosemary, ginger and green tea work together to soothe and revitalize your skin. This potent quartet packed with antioxidants and anti-inflammatories calms irritation, leaving your skin feeling refreshed and rejuvenated and protecting you from daily exposure to sun and free radicals.

Spray this toner on your face after cleansing in the morning and before going to bed and you will get an instant refreshing and hydrating boost, leaving you with a radiant glow!


Ingredients

See what goodies this product is packed with and hover over them to learn more!

Deionized Water (Aqua), Purified and deionized water. Usually the main solvent in cosmetic products.

Glycerin, (also named Glycerol). Very powerful ingredient that occurs naturally in the outermost layer of our skin (stratum corneum SC). It is a humectant, meaning it attracts water (even water vapor out of the air) and helps our skin to stay hydrated. Glycerin also regulates fluid balance (this is called osmoregulation). It helps to maintain the healthy state of the cell membranes and intracellular lipids (keeping the lipids in a nice liquid crystal state that is optimal for barrier function). It can normalize skin shedding in very dry skin. Glycerine is mildly antimicrobial and antiviral and protects against skin irritation.

Polyglycerin-10, Essentially ten glycerin molecules attached to each other to form a chain. Just like glycerin, it is a powerful humectant, meaning it attracts water and helps our skin to stay hydrated.

Allantoin, Seldomly mentioned compound in the skincare community even though it is one of the safest and most effective allrounders to exist. It has keratolytic, moisturizing, soothing, skin-protecting and anti-inflammatory properties. Allantoin also promotes the renewal of epidermal cells and accelerates wound healing. It dissolves the intercellular cement that holds the cornified cells together, helping the natural desquamation (the process of old, damaged skin cells falling off) of the stratum corneum and increasing skin smoothness. This also ensures that pores do not get clogged, therefore preventing acne. The moisturizing effect results from its ability to increase the water content bound to the intercellular matrix. It also forms complexes and neutralizes many irritants and sensitizing agents and is, therefore, a great addition to all kinds of skincare products. It also occurs naturally in the human body as a byproduct of urea.

Butylene Glycol, A strong humectant, meaning it attracts water and therefore increases the water content in the skin (hydration). It also decreases roughness on the skin surface. Butylene glycol also helps other compounds to be absorbed faster and deeper into the skin (penetration enhancer). It is completely non-irritating and non-comedogenic. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board as well as the FDA have confirmed its safety in even very high concentrations.

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root, Source of the spice turmeric. It contains curcumin, an antioxidant pigment. Research has shown that curcumin promotes healthier, normalized skin. In vivo, turmeric and its derivatives interrupt signaling in surface cells that trigger signs of irritation. Therefore, it helps calm skin and reduces acne-related redness by modulating pathways to restore a more even appearance.

Centella Asiatica (Cica), C. asiatica, also known as tiger grass, gotu kola or cica is a plant with very powerful properties that has been used in traditional medicine for hundreds of years. It speeds up wound healing and is an anti-inflammatory agent and alleviates eczema. The main biologically active compounds are pentacyclic triterpenoid saponins called asiaticoside, madecassoside and asiatic and madecassic acid (also called centellosides). Centellosides are able to stimulate GAGs (glycosaminoglycans - polysaccharides that are part of the extracellular matrix). It especially increases the synthesis of the most famous and important GAG - hyaluronic acid. This is one of the reasons why C. asiatica shows so powerful moisturizing benefits. Madecassoside and asiaticoside increase antioxidant activity and enhance collagen synthesis. C. asiatica is very good at soothing irritated and compromised skin. It is very rich in amino acids and encourages ceramide NS, one of the “mortar substances” that keep the skin’s surface smooth and intact.

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract, Also known as Japanese knotweed. A plant whose root is a good source of the potent polyphenolic antioxidant trans-resveratrol, which is considered the most bioavailable form of resveratrol. This powerful compound not only helps to neutralize free radicals before they can damage skin, but it also reduces signs of irritation. Research has also shown this plant extract can inhibit the formation of advanced glycation end-products, or AGEs. These are collagen-damaging proteins and fats that form in the skin as a reaction to exposure to sugars. AGEs can contribute to wrinkles and loss of firmness, which this plant extract can effectively counteract. Trans-resveratrol has also been shown to fade hyperpigmentation.

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Also referred to as Baikal skullcap. A flowering plant native to China, where it’s been used for ages in Chinese medicine. It has a promising ability to interrupt the creation and transfer of excess pigment. S. baicalensis also contains baicalin, wogonoside, baicalein, wogonin, and oroxylin A, all of which are flavones, a type of soothing and anti-inflammatory antioxidant. It has also been found to have antimicrobial and antifungal properties (also against P. acnes and Malassezia furfur, the two pathogens causing acne and seborrheic dermatitis respectively).

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, One of the most well-researched antioxidants. It contains polyphenols, and even more precisely catechins, the most abundant and active one being EGCG (EpiGalloCatechin Gallate). The polyphenols in green tea are strong, proven antioxidants. Green tea also reduces UV-caused skin irritation and reddening (erythema). It can even inhibit DNA damage and activate some enzymes that help with DNA repair, helping to prevent skin cancer. The catechins in green tea also possess anti-inflammatory properties. This makes green tea an awesome choice for sensitive, rosacea or acne-prone skin. Furthermore, green tea is antibacterial and can kill acne-causing bacteria.

Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Licorice is a great skincare ingredient and widely used due to its numerous benefits. It has skin-lightening and depigmenting properties. The most active part is called glabridin, which inhibits UVB-caused pigmentation. Some studies even suggest that licorice is more effective than the gold-standard skin-lightening agent hydroquinone. All in all, licorice is considered to be one of the safest skin-lightening agents with the fewest side effects. Furthermore, licorice is a potent anti-inflammatory. Glabridin has also some soothing properties but the main active anti-inflammatory component is glycyrrhizin. It is used to treat several skin diseases that are connected to inflammation including atopic dermatitis, rosacea or eczema. Glabridin is also a potent antioxidant, which protects you from environmental aggressors.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, A type of chamomile that is very popular in skin care for its soothing properties. The main constituents of the flowers include phenolic compounds, primarily the flavonoids apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, luteolin, and their glucosides, all of which function as potent antioxidants.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Rosemary has strong antioxidant benefits for the skin. Rosmarinic acid, one of the components in rosemary extract, has a calming and anti-inflammatory effect on the skin, giving it utility in products for chronically sensitive or temporarily sensitized skin. Rosemary also contains caffeic acid, carnosol, and carnosic acid. All of these help neutralize damaging oxidative molecules before they can cause deeper skin damage. Furthermore, rosemary has anti-bacterial, astringent and toning properties.

Disodium EDTA, Salt of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (commonly known as EDTA). It is a chelating agent, meaning it prevents ingredients in a formula from binding with trace elements (mainly minerals) that can be present in water or other ingredients. This action enhances the stability of cosmetics formulas and synergizes with preservatives since EDTA ingredients bond with mineral ions that microorganisms need to survive. For these purposes, disodium EDTA is very safe as it is non-irritating, non-carcinogenic and cannot penetrate the skin.

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, potent moisturizer and has several anti-inflammatory (salicylates, polysaccharides, magnesium lactate and C-glucosyl chromone) as well as some antibacterial components. Helps wound healing and skin regeneration.

Carbomer, Carbomers (also known as Polyacrylic acid PAA) are polymers derived from acrylic acid. They stabilize suspended solids in liquids, prevent emulsions from separating, and give gels a nice viscous and non-tacky consistency.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid), The sodium form of hyaluronic acid (HA). Most of the time in cosmetics, the terms are used interchangeably as sodium hyaluronate disassociates into a hyaluronic acid molecule and a sodium atom in solution. The benefit of using the sodium form is that it is far more stable and easier to formulate. HA occurs naturally in your skin and acts as a sponge helping the skin to hold onto water to become plump and elastic. It can bind up to 1000 times its weight in water, making it an unbeatable hydrating agent. It is therefore often used as a staple in moisturizing products together with glycerin.

C. Indicum (Golden  Chamomile) Extract, Soothing and anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin. Golden chamomile has a strong anti-redness effect due to its unique mix of soothing compounds, mainly the flavonoid compounds luteolin and acacetin-7-O-rutinoside.

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Extract, Contains the biologically active component called gingerol that has potent anti-inflammatory, soothing and antioxidant activity. Furthermore, ginger also contains moisturizing polysaccharides, amino acids, and sugars, and it is also well known to increase blood circulation and have a toning effect.

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ascorbic acid is the pure unaltered form of vitamin C. It has the most research of any form of vitamin C when it comes to skin, and it is the most abundant antioxidant in our skin. Vitamin C improves numerous the appearance of signs of aging, including discolorations, wrinkles, and loss of firmness due to sun damage. It does this by increasing the production of collagen, which then helps restore lost tissue volume and fill up wrinkles. Vitamin C is also potent at reducing hyperpigmentation by inhibiting tyrosinase, the enzyme that catalyzes the production of the brown pigment melanin. Multiple studies showed that ascorbic acid reduces reddening (erythema) and tumor formation after UV exposure. It therefore protects the skin from daily sun exposure and is a great addition to sunscreen.

Phenoxyethanol Organic compound that is germicidal and therefore used as a preservative. Phenoxyethanol occurs naturally such as in green tea. It is a safe and gentle replacement for parabens, which are used frequently in skincare but have been found to be irritating, possibly carcinogenic, and interfering with your hormone receptors (so-called endocrine disruptors).

1,2-Hexanediol, Acts as a humectant and emollient and is therefore a great moisturizer. It also brings a soft and pleasant feel to the formula. Furthermore, it is antibacterial and therefore also functions as a preservative.

Caprylhydroxamic acid, Chelating agent, meaning that it helps protect products from destabilizing metal ions. It also acts as a biostatic and fungistatic agent and therefore also works as a preservative, having the ability to prevent mold growth. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board indicates that this ingredient is safe and non-irritating as currently used in cosmetics.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

2-7 Days Shipping*

*in US, for other countries check here

Vegan and Cruelty Free

1 year warranty