Skip to content

Retinol Cream

$19.99
Unit price  per 

Turn Back Time. 

Experience our Retinol Cream – designed to turn back the hands of time and unveil the radiant, youthful skin you deserve. This advanced formula boasts a curated blend of powerful ingredients that transform your skincare routine.

Fade Wrinkles and Fight Acne

At the heart of our cream lies Retinol (2.5%), a skincare superhero renowned for its ability to boost collagen production by upregulating gene expression for collagen type I and III. Retinol is therefore powerful at diminishing fine lines and fading the telltale signs of aging such as photoaging. Furthermore, Retinol modulates the immune response of your skin and initiates the production of antimicrobial peptides (AMPs), which fight acne-causing bacteria. Also, Retinol reduces the secretion of sebum, which is the main nutrient source for acne bacteria. 

Aloe Vera for Deep Hydration

Indulge your skin with the hydrating embrace of Aloe vera. It soothes and nourishes your skin, providing a perfect balance to the potent effects of Retinol. The moisturizing is further complemented by shea butter and jojoba oil. These moisture-locking ingredients create a barrier against dryness, ensuring your skin stays plump and velvety smooth. 

Vitamin E and Panthenol for a Resilient Skin

Protect your skin with Vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that also increases collagen production and therefore enhances the anti-aging effects of Retinol. Panthenol (or Provitamin B5) improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin, contributes to skin elasticity, and accelerates wound healing.

Green Tea - a Powerful Sidekick

Elevate your skincare routine with the calming influence of wildcrafted green tea. Packed with antioxidants it shields your skin from environmental stressors while soothing your skin.

Our Retinol Cream is crafted with care, free from harsh chemicals, and brimming with goodness. It absorbs seamlessly, leaving no greasy residue, making it the perfect addition to your nightly routine. Let the cream work its magic as you rest, waking up to a renewed and refreshed complexion.

 

Ingredients

See what goodies this product is packed with and hover over them to learn more!

Deionized Water (Aqua), Purified and deionized water. Usually the main solvent in cosmetic products.

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf, potent moisturizer and has several anti-inflammatory (salicylates, polysaccharides, magnesium lactate and C-glucosyl chromone) as well as some antibacterial components. Helps wound healing and skin regeneration.

Retinol (Vitamin A), Retinol (Vitamin A): Pure form of Vitamin A. Once applied to the skin, it gets transformed to all-trans-retinoic acid (ATRA) = tretinoin. It then exerts its beneficial effects:
Anti-Acne: ATRA binds to the retinoic acid receptors (RAR) and the retinoid X receptors (RXR). This leads to a reduction of keratinization and decreased cohesiveness of keratinocytes, which prevents the clogging of pores. ATRA also suppresses the inflammation-causing toll-like receptor (TLR)-2.
Anti-PIH: ATRA reduces acne-induced postinflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH) because it speeds up the skin turnover, which means that the damaged melanocytes causing the PIH get pushed off the skin faster.
Anti-Aging: Our daily exposure to UV rays by the sun causes fine and coarse wrinkles and a loss of elasticity as we age (photoaging). ATRA increases collagen production and promotes the growth of new skin cells to fill up wrinkles.

Potassium Phosphate, A naturally occurring chemical in the human body, used for the repair and growth of cells and tissues. It is also a pH buffer meaning it helps the product to stay in the acidic range, which is important as your skin is acidic as well.

α-Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E), Esterified version of vitamin E, making it much more stable with a longer shelf-life. It’s the most commonly used version of vitamin E in cosmetics. It penetrates the skin where it is converted to vitamin E, unfolding its effects as strong anti-oxidant and providing protection against the sun’s UV rays .It lowers the production of sunburn cells, reduces the damage caused by UVB rays and inhibits photocarcinogenesis (the emergence of skin cancer caused by sunlight). It synergizes with Vitamin C perfectly, as Vitamin C protects against the UVA spectrum, so both together cover UVA+UVB to yield broad-spectrum protection.

Cassia Angustifolia  Seed Polysaccharide, This compound mimics hyaluronic acid, which is also a polysaccharide. Polysaccharide extracted from C. angustifolia can hold up to 100x of its own weight in water, making it a very potent moisturizer.

Glyceryl stearate, A compound that is found naturally in the human body. It functions as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier in skin care products. It supports the benefits of skin-replenishing ingredients such as ceramides and fatty acids. Its moisturizing properties help skin look and feel softer and smoother. It also forms a barrier on the skin, helping prevent water loss.

Cetyl alcohol, A gentle fatty alcohol used as an emollient (moisturizing ingredient), emulsifier and thickener. Fatty alcohols are the “good” alcohols as they hydrate your skin instead of drying it out. Cetyl alcohol is considered very safe for use in cosmetics, even in amounts surpassing 50%. It has been found that people who have eczema may be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, however, this is likely because of impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. Therefore you should only use reputable products containing it.

Stearic Acid, A versatile fatty acid that functions as an emollient and cleansing ingredient. It has been shown to protect the skin’s surface against trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) and strengthen the skin’s protective barrier. Stearic acid is very safe even in concentrations of over 30% according to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR).

Glycerin, Also named Glycerol. Very powerful ingredient that occurs naturally in the outermost layer of our skin (stratum corneum SC). It is a humectant, meaning it attracts water (even water vapor out of the air) and helps our skin to stay hydrated. Glycerin also regulates fluid balance (this is called osmoregulation) It helps to maintain the healthy state of the cell membranes and intracellular lipids (keeping the lipids in a nice liquid crystal state that is optimal for barrier function) It can normalize skin shedding in very dry skin. Glycerine is mildly antimicrobial and antiviral and protects against skin irritation.

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba Oil), Contrary to the name, it is not an oil but actually a wax ester (and calling it an oil is kind of sloppy). 25-30% of human sebum consists of wax esters, which provide basic protection from the environment. Jojoba oil is a very special kind of wax ester in that it is extremely stable and incredibly similar to human sebum. Some experts argue that because of this, it "tricks" the skin into thinking it has already produced enough sebum, which prevents oily skin. Furthermore, it forms a thin, non-greasy, semi-occlusive layer on your skin and diffuses into the intercellular spaces of the outer layer of the skin, making it soft and supple.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, One of the most well-researched antioxidants. It contains polyphenols, and even more precisely catechins, the most abundant and active one being EGCG (EpiGalloCatechin Gallate). The polyphenols in green tea are strong, proven antioxidants. Green tea also reduces UV-caused skin irritation and reddening (erythema). It can even inhibit DNA damage and activate some enzymes that help with DNA repair, helping to prevent skin cancer. The catechins in green tea also possess anti-inflammatory properties. This makes green tea an awesome choice for sensitive, rosacea or acne-prone skin. Furthermore, green tea is antibacterial and can kill acne-causing bacteria.

Propolis, A waxy substance formed by the combination of tree sap and beeswax that bees use to create their nests. It contains a complex mixture of anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial compounds. Propolis has excellent wound-healing properties. It is also potent at healing acne aftermath, such as scarring and postinflammatory hyperpigmentation. Propolis has also been reported as a useful adjunct for treating eczema and psoriasis by decreasing inflammation. As a powerful antioxidant, propolis can reverse UV-induced skin damage.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), A plant lipid extracted from the karite tree. It is used as an emollient in cosmetics and has smoothing properties for dry skin. Shea butter doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin. These flavonoids (being found in green tea as well by the way) are strongly anti-inflammatory and have anti-aging properties. Shea butter also contains skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic). It has a comedogenic rating of 0-2 out of 5, meaning it is non-comedogenic and therefore suitable for combating dryness caused by retinoids without exacerbating acne-prone skin.

Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Famous for its ability to attract moisture (humectant). It is technically pro-vitamin B5, meaning it gets converted immediately to vitamin B5. Panthenol quickly increases skin’s hydration, while decreasing transepidermal water loss (the amount of water that evaporates through skin). The overall result is an improvement in the way skin feels and looks, including a more supple appearance. Research also shows promise for panthenol’s anti-inflammatory and anti-redness ability. Furthermore, it drastically speeds up wound healing and barrier repair. As vitamin B5 is an essential chemical to synthesize Coenzyme A, which plays a role in fatty acid oxidation, it can reduce sebum production by oxidizing excess fatty acids and therefore prevent clogged pores and acne. Even though it is an alcohol, it is completely non-drying.

Phenoxyethanol, Organic compound that is germicidal and therefore used as a preservative. Phenoxyethanol occurs naturally such as in green tea. It is a safe and gentle replacement for parabens, which are used frequently in skin care but have been found to be irritating, possibly carcinogenic and interfering with your hormone receptors (so-called endocrine disruptors).

Ethylhexylglycerin, Commonly found in cosmetics alongside phenoxyethanol because ethylhexylglycerin boosts the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol and other preservatives. It also has a great texture making products „feel nice“ on the skin. Furthermore, it’s an effective deodorant and emollient (moisturizer).

Xanthan Gum, A polysaccharide, a type of carbohydrate consisting of several sugar molecules bonded together. It is used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, and to stabilize emulsions.

Citric Acid An acid derived from citrus fruits and used as a pH buffer to prevent products from being too alkaline (your natural skin pH is acidic). Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) and as such chemically exfoliates the skin. This helps with acne, as it helps remove dead skin cells and debris, preventing clogged pores. It also aids in achieving a more even skin tone.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

2-7 Days Shipping*

*in US, for other countries check here

Vegan and Cruelty Free

1 year warranty